RECREATION & FITNESS

Athletes of the Year

Marine Corps Athletes of the Year
Year Male Female

2012

1stLt Elliot Joses- Rugby

Capt Shaina Turley- Rugby 

2011

The All-Marine Boxing Team

Maj Christine Houser-Basketball

2010

1stLt Sean Barrett- Running

1stLt Kaitlin Koplin-Running

2009

Capt Robert Hillery-Running/Triathlon GySgt Quiana Scott-Basketball

2008

LCpl Ryan McLellan - Basketball Sgt Lisa Rosborough - Track

2007

GySgt Kenneth Young - Cycling 2ndLt Justine Whipple- Triathlon

2006

GySgt Michael Green - Powerlifting 1stLt Jessica Utter - Triathlon
2005

Sgt Jeremy Brown - Running

Sgt Kristin Taft - Softball

2004 Cpl Jacob Clark - Wrestling Capt Mary Kate Bailey - Running
2003 MSgt Michael Kidd - Powerlifting 2ndLt Kristen Kavanaugh - Basketball
2002 Capt J. Daniel Hicks - Wrestling Capt Kristen McCann - Running
2001 LCpl Jelani Nix - Basketball 1stLt Molly Salness - Swimming
2000 SSgt Terry E. Butts - Triathlon 1stLt Susan A. Stark - Triathlon
1999 Sgt Marcel Cooper - Wrestling 2ndLt Susan A. Stark - Swimming
1998 SSgt Jason E. Meidinger - Shooting SSgt Julia L. Watson - Shooting
1997 1stLt J. Daniel Hicks - Wrestling Capt Sarah Q. Fullwood - Running
1996 Cpt Thomas W. Gough - Weightlifting Sgt Danielle D. Dillard - Volleyball
1995 SSgt Douglas Marocco - Triathlon Capt Karen Krajcek (AF) - Triathlon
1994 GySgt Ronnie M. Desmarais - Softball 1stLt Bridget L. Brunnick - Track
1993 Sgt Douglas Marocco (AF) - Triathlon Cpl Julie Ingersoll - Volleyball
1992 Sgt Anthony Lee - Wrestling Sgt Barbara Meinke - Shooting
1991 Sgt Eric Wetzel - Wrestling SSgt Roxane Thompson (AF) - Shooting
1990 LCpl Sergio Reyes (AF) - Boxing Sgt Linda Sorbo - Softball
1989 GySgt Ausby Alexander - Powerlifting LCpl Sheree Burns - Powerlifting
1988 SSgt Sylvester Anderson - Powerlifting LCpl Sheree Burns - Powerlifting
1987 SSgt Ausby Alexander - Powerlifting Cpl Valaine Bodé - Softball/Volleyball
1986 Sgt Eric Wetzel (AF) - Wrestling

Cpl Jo Ann Rofulowitz

- Softball
1985 Sgt Anthony Lee - Wrestling Cpl Cassandra Best - Basketball
1984 SSgt Gregory P. Gibson - Wrestling  
1983 SSgt Ronald Carlisle - Wrestling  
1982 SSgt Gregory P. Gibson - Wrestling  
1981 SSgt Gregory P. Gibson (AF) - Wrestling